Privacy Policy

Updated 5-25-2018

This privacy policy sets out how The Manoah International LLC uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website. The Manoah International LLC is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Types of Information Collected

We retain two types of information

“Non-Personal Data”

Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our site. This non-personal data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our site.

“Personal Data”

This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised, telephone number and billing and credit card information. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us, e.g. by sending us an email or submitting us the information via the payment forms or opt-in forms.

Purposes for Which We Hold Your Information

Non-Personal Data

We use the non-personal data gathered from visitors to our site in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organize our site.

Personal Data

We will process any personal data you provide to us for the following purposes:
(a) to provide you with the goods or services you have ordered,
(b) to contact you if required in connection with your communication and/or order or to respond to any communications you might send to us.

Cookies

Like many websites, we may use browser “cookies.” Cookies are a website’s way of remembering who you are. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer’s hard drive or stored temporarily in your computer’s memory. There are two kinds of cookies: those that are “session” oriented and those that are “persistent.” Session cookies delete from your computer when you close your browser. Persistent cookies retain information for later use tomorrow, next week, next month, or whenever they are set to expire.  We use cookies to optimize their experience on the Site. Also, we will use cookies to monitor and maintain information about your use of the Site. Most web browsers accept cookies automatically. You can delete cookies manually or set your browser to automatically delete cookies on a pre-determined schedule. If you decline to accept cookies, you may not be able to take advantage of or participate in certain features of this website.

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We may provide non-personal data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our site. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our site, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our site, or the activities that visitors to our site engage in a while on our site. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include, potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including website tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties.

We will not disclose your personal data to third parties, outside The Manoah International LLC, unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil your order (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements). We will disclose your personal data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

Change of Ownership

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your personal data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Website Privacy Statement and provided that the third party only uses your personal data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security on our website, you can contact us at support@joelmadasu.com. When you enter sensitive information (such as a credit card number) on our order forms, we encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL).

Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data

You may inform us of any changes in your personal data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 we will update or delete your personal data accordingly. To find out what personal data we hold on you or to have your personal data updated, amended or removed from our database, please contact us. Any such data subject requests may be subject to the prescribed fee.

For EU Residents and GDPR Rights

What Data Do De Collect?

We collect your name and email address. 

Why Do We Collect Your Data?

The purpose of this website is to provide online courses, information related to biblical studies and general information via blog posts, and sell related and relevant products or services. In order to do this, we collect the data from you so we could communicate, advertise, and/or sell. 

For Online Courses and Services

When you opt-in to a course via a form, we would collect your name and email in order to provide the course. If you opt-in to receive a newsletter, then we would collect your name and email so that we could provide the newsletters. If we send you an email or direct you to a landing page where the service or product is for sale, then we would clearly inform you the information related to that particular service or product.

Payments and Processes

We collect your name, email and payment information when you purchase a product or service via third-party companies such as PayPal or Stripe. Therefore, your information is NOT stored on our database, but the third party software or companies. However, our company does not integrate with third party services without thorough study and analysis of their privacy policies.

General Communication

We collect your name and email to send you relevant content to your Inbox. These are mostly the email courses, the blog posts, and marketing emails that you opt-in.

Who Has Access to Your Data?

We use email marketing services like MailChimp, and ConvertKit, and the payment processing companies such as PayPal or Stripe will have access to your name and email.

The GDPR rights

If you are from the EU region, at any time you may ask to correct or delete your data.

You have the right to control the date we collect. 
You have the right to request to remove your data. 
You have the right to object our use of your data.
You have the right to withdraw from any consent that occurred prior to your request.

To request any changes, please email us at support@joelmadasu.com

Privacy Policy Changes

We may update this privacy policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes, we will notify you by email (sent to the email address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this Site prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.